Changes to the Register of Members' Interests
Martyn Jones

List all MPs and Register editions

This page shows how Martyn Jones's entry in the Register of Members' Interests has changed over time, starting at the most recent and working back to the earliest we have managed to parse. Please be aware that changes in typography/styling at the source might mean something is marked as changed (ie. removed and added) when it hasn't; sorry about that, but we do our best with the source material.

RemovedAdded

6 Medi 2010 - View full entry

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Privy Council appointee to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, for which I receive an attendance allowance.
 

24 Mehefin 2009 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 25-31 May 2008, to Syria, as a member of a delegation to meet government ministers, parliamentarians and business leaders. The cost of flights and hospitality was met by the British Syrian Society and the Syrian Government. (Registered 11 June 2008)
 

16 Mehefin 2008 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

 
  • 25-31 May 2008, to Syria, as a member of a delegation to meet government ministers, parliamentarians and business leaders. The cost of flights and hospitality was met by the British Syrian Society and the Syrian Government. (Registered 11 June 2008)

8 Medi 2004 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 11-18 May 2003, to Malawi, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to study the facilities for family planning and reproductive health throughout the country. Accommodation and flights funded by Marie Stopes International. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 24-28 May 2003, to Lisbon, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to attend a meeting. Funded by the International European Forum on Population and Development. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 10-12 June 2003, to Madrid, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to talk to Spanish parliamentarians about setting up their own Group on Population. Funded by UNFPA. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 7 July 2003, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to Brussels. Funded by the International European Forum on Population and Development. (Registered 18 July 2003)
 

21 Mai 2004 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 9-14 December 2002, to Bangkok, Thailand, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to address the Asian Parliamentarians meeting on implementation of the International Convention on Population Development held in Cairo in 1994. The flight and part of my accommodation was paid for by the International Planned Parenthood Federation. (Registered 23 January 2003)
 

4 Rhagfyr 2003 - View full entry

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Privy Council appointee to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, for which I receive an allowance.
  • Privy Council appointee to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, for which I receive an attendance allowance.

6. Overseas visits

 
  • 9-14 December 2002, to Bangkok, Thailand, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to address the Asian Parliamentarians meeting on implementation of the International Convention on Population Development held in Cairo in 1994. The flight and part of my accommodation was paid for by the International Planned Parenthood Federation. (Registered 23 January 2003)
  • 11-18 May 2003, to Malawi, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to study the facilities for family planning and reproductive health throughout the country. Accommodation and flights funded by Marie Stopes International. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 24-28 May 2003, to Lisbon, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to attend a meeting. Funded by the International European Forum on Population and Development. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 10-12 June 2003, to Madrid, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to talk to Spanish parliamentarians about setting up their own Group on Population. Funded by UNFPA. (Registered 18 July 2003)
  • 7 July 2003, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to Brussels. Funded by the International European Forum on Population and Development. (Registered 18 July 2003)

26 Tachwedd 2002 - View full entry

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Member of Political Opinion Panel of BPRI (Business Planning and Research International).(£1-£1,000)
  • Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. (£1-£1,000)
  • Fees from both panels are paid directly to the Labour Party.
  • Privy Council appointee to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, for which I receive an allowance.

14 Mai 2002 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 21-27 January 2001, to Moscow, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to discuss the setting up of a similar Group in the State Duma of the Russian Federation. Flight and accommodation paid for by the International Planned Parenthood Federation. (Registered 14 February 3001)
 

14 Mai 2001 - View full entry

6. Overseas visits

  • 18-28 February 1999, to Bolivia and Peru, to view reproductive health centres in those two countries in my capacity as Chairman of the All Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, funded by Marie Stopes International. (Registered 4 March 1999)
  • 21-27 January 2001, to Moscow, as Secretary of the All-Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, to discuss the setting up of a similar Group in the State Duma of the Russian Federation. Flight and accommodation paid for by the International Planned Parenthood Federation. (Registered 14 February 3001)

10 Tachwedd 2000 (first entry we have)

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc

  • Member of Political Opinion Panel of BPRI (Business Planning and Research International).(£1-£1,000)
  • Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. (£1-£1,000)
  • Fees from both panels are paid directly to the Labour Party.

6. Overseas visits

  • 18-28 February 1999, to Bolivia and Peru, to view reproductive health centres in those two countries in my capacity as Chairman of the All Party Group on Population, Development and Reproductive Health, funded by Marie Stopes International. (Registered 4 March 1999)