Lord German

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd, Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MS am Dwyrain De Cymru

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 29 Mehefin 2010

Aeth i mewn i'r Senedd ar 6 Mai 1999

Gadawodd y Senedd ar 30 Mehefin 2010

Also represented Dwyrain De Cymru

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Royal Albert Hall Bill [HL] Committee (since 11 Maw 2024)
  • Member, International Agreements Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Gor 2020 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 16 Meh 2020)
  • Member, EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (23 Meh 2015 to 2 Gor 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 2015 to 7 Med 2015)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Commons Reason: Motion A 22 Apr 2024

    My Lords, we recognise the resolution and strength of this House in how it has worked on the Bill. That is not to suggest for one moment that this House has changed its view; it is simply that we have had to recognise that the other House has the elected ability to override whatever we wish. However, the Bill’s outcomes are still to be discussed and debated. The Minister, at least three...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Commons Reason: Motion A 22 Apr 2024

    My Lords, we recognise the resolution and strength of this House in how it has worked on the Bill. That is not to suggest for one moment that this House has changed its view; it is simply that we have had to recognise that the other House has the elected ability to override whatever we wish. However, the Bill’s outcomes are still to be discussed and debated. The Minister, at least three...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Commons Reasons: Motion A1 (as an amendment to Motion A) 22 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I will dwell on the amendments before us. While I would love to stray into almost Second Reading speeches, like we have heard, on the state of the Bill as a whole, the issue before us are the very specific amendments that have been put down. I want to say something about what the House of Commons has been doing. Other people have been calling this House the body that is responsible...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord German

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)