Lord Gardiner of Kimble

The Senior Deputy Speaker

Ceidwadwyr Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 24 Mehefin 2010

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (since 30 Meh 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • The Senior Deputy Speaker (since 11 Mai 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 17 Gor 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Gor 2016 to 10 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (11 Meh 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (12 Mai 2015 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (22 Hyd 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) ( 9 Ion 2013 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)
  • Member, HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom (20 Rha 2010 to 19 Gor 2011)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: House of Lords Chamber: Bishops 13 May 2024

    As Senior Deputy Speaker, I meet regularly with the Convenor of the Lords Spiritual and other members. I have discussed the requirements set out in paragraph 4.15 of the Companion with the Convenor of the Lords Spiritual, and a number of other members, and have had no suggestion that these matters need to be referred to the Procedure and Privileges Committee.
  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: Palace of Westminster: Fire Prevention 23 Apr 2024

    Within the Palace of Westminster there is surge protection by way of Surge Protection Devices on low voltage switchgear. This means that any surges from incoming high voltage supplies are suppressed. The Palace’s main low voltage switchgear was replaced in 2015 and has such surge suppressors installed. Low Voltage Boards are a key part of the electrical infrastructure within the Palace of...
  • Deaths of Members - Announcement 22 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I regret to inform the House of the deaths of the noble Baroness, Lady Gardner of Parkes, on Sunday 14 April and the noble Baroness, Lady Massey of Darwen, on Saturday 20 April. On behalf of the House, I extend our condolences to the noble Baronesses’ families and friends.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Gardiner of Kimble

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)