Baroness Verma

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 22 Mehefin 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Founder, Domiciliary Care Services UK Ltd. (from Number 10 press release)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Chair, EU Goods Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, European Union Committee (13 Med 2016 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (13 Med 2016 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (13 Med 2016 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (12 Mai 2015 to 17 Gor 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change ( 6 Med 2012 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department of Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 5 Med 2011 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Home Office) (Equalities and Women's Issues) (13 Hyd 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for International Development) (11 Mai 2010 to 5 Med 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Children, Schools and Families), Shadow Minister ( 8 Med 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Universities and Skills), Shadow Minister (27 Gor 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Children, Schools & Families), Shadow Minister (27 Gor 2009 to 8 Med 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Universities and Skills ( 4 Meh 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Children, Schools and Families (19 Ion 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Innovation, Universities and Skills ( 9 Gor 2007 to 4 Meh 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 1 Jan 1970

    Assessment of the scale of period poverty – Baroness Verma. Oral questions
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 29 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I refer noble Lords to my interests in the register. I am an immigrant, the daughter of immigrants and the granddaughter of immigrants. My grandfather came to this country in 1938. However, I support the Government on the Bill, because when we have spent millions of pounds in aid trying to help countries such as Rwanda become more accountable, have greater governance and become...
  • Measles Cases - Private Notice Question 22 Jan 2024

    My Lords, will my noble friend work with community groups that I am working with to get the message across about the importance of the measles vaccination? I have realised that, especially since Covid, there is a fear among particular groups of getting their families vaccinated. Perhaps we should have a communication plan that is accessible for everyone.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Verma

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)