Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 5 Mehefin 2006

Positions held at time of appointment: Director of Taylor's Bulbs of Spalding. (from Number 10 press release)

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 20 Ebr 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) ( 5 Maw 2018 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Services Committee ( 1 Med 2016 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (10 Meh 2015 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (14 Hyd 2014 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (14 Hyd 2014 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (14 Hyd 2014 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (14 Hyd 2014 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (14 Hyd 2014 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (14 Hyd 2014 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee ( 6 Aws 2014 to 3 Hyd 2019)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) ( 6 Aws 2014 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department ( 6 Med 2012 to 6 Aws 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Med 2011 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (11 Mai 2010 to 15 Med 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Work and Pensions), Shadow Minister (27 Gor 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (19 Ion 2009 to 24 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs ( 9 Gor 2007 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food & Rural Affairs), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Wales (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • English Horticultural Sector (Horticultural Sector Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 19 Apr 2024

    My Lords, what a pity it is that a subject so important, and which has had such an input from the House of Lords, has such little time to be debated. I hope there will be other occasions on which we can talk about this. I speak as a professional horticulturalist—I am less so nowadays, because I spend too much time here, and you cannot actually work in the fields and sit on these Benches. I...
  • Biosecurity and Infectious Diseases - Motion to Take Note 18 Jan 2024

    My Lords, it is a great pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Trees. He is a distinguished Member of this House and this is an important topic. I might tend to disagree with some of what he said—probably because of my slightly different job as a horticulturalist. But I certainly join him in welcoming our new Minister. He knows that he has a hard act to follow, but all of us who heard him...
  • Nottingham Incident - Statement 15 Jun 2023

    My Lords, I had not intended to contribute to this Statement, but I would like to thank my noble friend the Minister for giving us the chance to talk about it. We all have a political hinterland, and mine very much includes Nottingham—it is a political place for me. I spent a lot of my time there and in 1979 I was the candidate for the European election in Nottingham. I narrowly lost, so I...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Taylor of Holbeach

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)