Lord Newby

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1997

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 12 Hyd 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (since 13 Med 2016)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 18 Meh 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 14 Mai 2012)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (12 Hyd 2016 to 29 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 27 Hyd 2016)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip (27 Mai 2015 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Tach 2014 to 24 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Meh 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 Mai 2012 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 Mai 2012 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (16 Mai 2012 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security ( 9 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee ( 9 Mai 2012 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Lords Spokesperson (HM Treasury) (Whip) ( 9 Mai 2012 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) ( 9 Mai 2012 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Spokesperson for the Treasury ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Treasury (22 Chw 2005 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Treasury (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Ion 2002 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (28 Meh 2001 to 20 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England ( 7 Rha 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Iran and Israel - Statement 15 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I too thank the Leader of the House for repeating the Statement. I join the condolences that have been expressed to the family and friends of Lord Hoyle and Lord Rosser, both of whom were great servants of Parliament and this House. I also associate these Benches with the expression of solidarity that the Government gave to our Australian friends after the horrific attacks in...
  • Allowances - Motion 27 Mar 2024

    My Lords, we on these Benches very much welcome this scheme. I would say to the noble Baroness, Lady Fraser, that we do not want to go down the IPSA route on anything. Everything is different, and once we start trying to draw comparisons, we get into real difficulty. It is very important that this House is as diverse as possible. It is heavily skewed towards London and the south-east. Money...
  • Israel and Gaza - Statement 26 Mar 2024

    My Lords, I too thank the Minister for repeating the Statement. As the House is aware, we on these Benches have been calling for an immediate bilateral ceasefire for a number of months. We welcome the resolution passed by the UN Security Council. Does the Minister agree that we need something more than a temporary ceasefire? We need to work to achieve a more permanent ceasefire, so that we...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Newby

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)