Lord Laming

Crossbench Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Crossbench Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1998

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Public Services Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (since 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security (since 18 Meh 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Adult Social Care Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 21 Tach 2022)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (28 Ion 2021 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Med 2016 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Services Committee ( 1 Med 2016 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Services Committee ( 1 Med 2016 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Chair, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Refreshment Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Refreshment Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chairman of Committees, House of Lords ( 7 Med 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 9 Gor 2015 to 10 Tach 2015)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence ( 5 Med 2011 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers ( 5 Med 2011 to 28 Med 2015)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (15 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 6 Meh 2010 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 6 Meh 2010 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 6 Meh 2010 to 7 Med 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (24 Ion 2002 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (23 Tach 1999 to 7 Tach 2002)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Children in Care 14 May 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what action they are taking to reduce the number of children in care experiencing multiple placements.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Children in Care 14 May 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what steps they are taking to reduce the number of times children in care must change school.
  • Care Leavers: Universal Credit - Question 13 May 2024

    My Lords, the Minister will well understand that, sad to say, the vast majority of care leavers leave care much younger than 25. It must be really rather frightening to find themselves in that situation at a young age, often with few educational qualifications and little to rely on in terms of future employment prospects. Does he agree that we as a state have a responsibility for those...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Laming

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)