Viscount Bridgeman

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1982

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 19 Gor 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Meh 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (17 Hyd 2011 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Meh 2010 to 7 Med 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister (Also Shadow Minister for Northern Ireland), Shadow Minister (27 Gor 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Shadow Minister (27 Gor 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (19 Ion 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland (19 Ion 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Rha 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland (16 Rha 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 Mai 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Northern Ireland (20 Mai 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 Mai 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Maw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs ( 6 Gor 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 6 Gor 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Local and Devolved Government Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 Mai 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Meh 2001 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (11 Meh 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (23 Tach 1993 to 8 Ebr 1997)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (15 Tach 1990 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 1 Meh 1990 to 5 Tach 1993)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • King’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 8 Nov 2023

    My Lords, I will speak on a subject that has received some attention in your Lordships’ House: the problems facing Muslim women when involved in a divorce. The noble Baroness, Lady Cox, has done a lot of work on this, and I have assisted her in a small way. I will briefly summarise. The issue is that, in the breakdown of a marriage originally effected under sharia law in England and...
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 12 May 2022

    My Lords, I trust that your Lordships will forgive me for wandering slightly off piste in the context of this debate, because I wish to speak about the problem of marriages under sharia law in this country and, in particular, the fate of Muslim women seeking a religious divorce or being subject to a divorce by their husbands. At the outset, I pay tribute to the work of the noble Baroness,...
  • Health and Care Bill - Second Reading 7 Dec 2021

    My Lords, I add my congratulations to the noble Lord, Lord Stevens. His matchless experience of healthcare has been communicated to us with a pleasantly light touch. I rise to speak to the proposed new subsection (2A) outlined in Clause 4(2) of the Bill, to which my noble friend Lord Bethell referred. This was one of three amendments made to the Bill in another place which were accepted by...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Viscount Bridgeman

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)