Lord Clement-Jones

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology)

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

A selection of Lord Clement-Jones’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Clement-Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Clement-Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Office for National Statistics: Operating Costs 19 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what was the cost of running the Office for National Statistics (ONS) Integrated Data Service in 2023; how many projects were active in the Integrated Data Service in 2023; and what are the equivalent figures for the ONS Secure Research Service for the same period.
  • AI: “Nudify” Apps - Question 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is quite clear that simply banning the sharing of these deepfakes is not sufficient. This is an issue that concerns us all, whether in relation to sexual images, fraud or misinformation. Can the Government not overcome their reluctance to regulate AI? What evidence would persuade them to go further and make sure that the creators of these deepfakes are liable?
  • Combating Disinformation: Freedom of Expression - Question 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is clear we need to be assured that the rather concerning activities reported about the CDU treating political criticism as disinformation are no longer practised by NSOIT. Can the Minister explain where we can find a copy of NSOIT’s policies? Can he confirm whether it has a policy to prohibit it from flagging lawful domestic speech for terms of service violations to social...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Clement-Jones

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1998

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 20 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, AI in Weapon Systems Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee) (since 22 Gor 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (12 Rha 2022 to 20 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee (15 Hyd 2020 to 24 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Services Committee ( 2 Gor 2020 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 13 Maw 2018)
  • Chair, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 13 Maw 2018)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Digital) ( 9 Meh 2017 to 19 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 14 Meh 2016)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (22 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Spokesperson for Culture, Media and Sport ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Culture, Media & Sport (19 Rha 2006 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Shadow Minister (17 Aws 2006 to 19 Rha 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Culture, Media & Sport (22 Chw 2005 to 17 Aws 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (13 Med 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Spokesperson On Older People (26 Ion 2004 to 13 Med 2004)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)