Lord Henley

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1977

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (27 Hyd 2017 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 27 Hyd 2017)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 27 Hyd 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (21 Rha 2016 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (21 Tach 2016 to 15 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2015 to 21 Tach 2016)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 25 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Hyd 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department ( 5 Med 2011 to 6 Med 2012)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Mai 2010 to 16 Med 2011)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice ( 9 Gor 2007 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (11 Ion 2007 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs & Legal Affairs, Constitutional Affairs (16 Rha 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (20 Mai 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (17 Maw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Tach 2003 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (13 Tach 2002 to 20 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (25 Ion 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Rha 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Rha 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (15 Rha 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (10 Rha 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee ( 6 Rha 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (27 Tach 1995 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (23 Tach 1994 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Meh 1983 to 6 Tach 1986)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill - Committee (1st Day): Amendment 1 9 Mar 2023

    My Lords, I sit on the Joint Committee on Human Rights and therefore my name is attached to that report. We have heard various descriptions of the report coming from the Opposition Front Bench, the Liberal Democrat Front Bench, my noble friend Lady Noakes and the noble Baroness, Lady Chakrabarti. As the noble Baroness, Lady Chakrabarti, put it, the report asks some questions and raises doubts...
  • Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill - Committee (1st Day): Amendment 1 9 Mar 2023

    Like my noble friend Lord Forsyth, I also remember the 1980s. Probably one of the problems of this House is that we can all remember the 1980s slightly too well—possibly excluding one or two other younger Members of the House. I am not accusing the noble Lord of misleading the House. These things are always just a question of tone. Certainly, with the great many reports that come to the...
  • Nationality and Borders Bill - Committee (5th Day): Amendment 151D 10 Feb 2022

    My Lords, I have not yet spoken on this Bill—I missed the Second Reading for reasons beyond my control—but, like the noble Baroness, Lady Ludford, and the noble Lord, Lord Dubs, I am a member of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, which issued a number of reports on the Bill. I want to refer to the 11th report, covering Part 5, where we unanimously, as a committee, came forward with a...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Henley

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)