Baroness D'Souza

Crossbench Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Crossbench Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 15 Medi 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Executive Director, International Centre Against Censorship. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Crossbench until 31 Aws 2011; Non-affiliated until 1 Med 2016

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Statutory Inquiries Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (22 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, House Committee (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Chair, House Committee (Lords) ( 5 Med 2011 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Lord Speaker ( 5 Med 2011 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (28 Meh 2011 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (26 Tach 2008 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (19 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (15 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (13 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 7 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Convenor of the Crossbench Peers ( 6 Tach 2007 to 4 Med 2011)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Meh 2005 to 7 Rha 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (24 Mai 2005 to 30 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) ( 7 Rha 2004 to 30 Hyd 2007)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness D'Souza

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)