Baroness Northover

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 10 Mai 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chair, Women's Liberal Democrats (from Number 10 press release)

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environment and Climate Change Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (28 Hyd 2016 to 6 Hyd 2021)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (International Development) ( 1 Meh 2015 to 28 Hyd 2016)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development ( 4 Tach 2014 to 7 Mai 2015)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities) ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 5 Tach 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Meh 2012 to 24 Gor 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Department for International Development) ( 5 Med 2011 to 4 Tach 2014)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (11 Mai 2010 to 4 Maw 2015)
  • Spokesperson for International Development ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade ( 9 Rha 2008 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Meh 2005 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, International Development (22 Chw 2005 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, International Development (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy ( 8 Rha 2003 to 18 Tach 2004)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (International Development) ( 9 Rha 2002 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Health) (18 Rha 2000 to 10 Hyd 2002)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Northover

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)