Baroness Hamwee

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1991

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Chair, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (19 Gor 2017 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Immigration) (17 Meh 2017 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 25 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Hyd 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 26 Chw 2014)
  • Member, Adoption Legislation Committee (29 Mai 2012 to 26 Chw 2013)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 26 Ebr 2011)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 15 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 15 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (25 Tach 2009 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (15 Rha 2008 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional and Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government (27 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Communities and Local Government ( 6 Gor 2007 to 27 Gor 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional & Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government ( 2 Aws 2006 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Regional & Local Government), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister ( 1 Meh 2005 to 2 Aws 2006)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (22 Chw 2005 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Ceremony of Introduction (17 Rha 1997 to 30 Ebr 1998)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 9 Meh 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (27 Tach 1995 to 2 Gor 1996)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (22 Tach 1994 to 7 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (11 Tach 1991 to 3 Tach 1994)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Report (2nd Day): Amendment 77 23 Apr 2024

    My noble friend Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames wanted to speak to these two amendments but is unable to be here today, for which he apologises. In Committee, the Government’s position, which was entirely sympathetic in principle—the noble Earl is rarely unsympathetic—was that the Law Commission is going to consider this in any event, so we should wait for it to do so before pressing the...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Report (2nd Day): Amendment 76 23 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I support the amendments to which the noble Baroness, Lady Bertin, has spoken. This was an issue that I came across only when preparing for Second Reading. I do not want to repeat her arguments, and I could not make them as well or as thoroughly as she has, but I was shocked to discover the problems that have arisen in connection with counselling and advice. I also support the...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Report (2nd Day): Amendment 19 23 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I apologise to the noble Lord, Lord Russell. I was surprised when there seemed to be a hiatus—I had not allowed for his need to draw a breath. He mentioned his conversation this morning with the Domestic Abuse Commissioner. I am not surprised to hear what she said. I recall that, before the Bill even arrived in this House, she was making her views about a duty to collaborate very...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Hamwee

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)