Lord Hunt of Wirral

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1997

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice and Home Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee ( 1 Gor 2010 to 13 Ion 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (22 Meh 2010 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Shadow Minister, Business (27 Gor 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (19 Ion 2009 to 27 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 7 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (19 Tach 2007 to 1 Mai 2012)
  • Chair, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Mai 2006 to 25 Gor 2006)
  • Chair, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Mai 2006 to 25 Gor 2006)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Mai 2006 to 25 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (24 Mai 2005 to 30 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Tach 2002 to 30 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee ( 6 Rha 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (24 Tach 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service & Science) (20 Gor 1994 to 4 Gor 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (27 Mai 1993 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Wales ( 4 Mai 1990 to 27 Mai 1993)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (25 Gor 1989 to 3 Mai 1990)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 16 Tach 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 25 Gor 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 25 Gor 1989)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 25 Gor 1989)
  • Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household) (15 Meh 1987 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (11 Med 1984 to 13 Meh 1987)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (23 Chw 1983 to 10 Med 1984)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Ion 1983 to 1 Ion 1985)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (30 Med 1981 to 22 Chw 1983)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) ( 3 Mai 1979 to 24 Chw 1982)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Police: Joe Anderson - Question 15 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I speak as someone who is proud to have been brought up, and to have gone to school, in Toxteth, and who has a huge amount of respect for Joe Anderson and all that he achieved when he was mayor. Having listened to the various comments made on all sides of this House, I hope my noble friend the Minister will agree that we should ask: is there not a better way in which we can handle...
  • Operation Conifer - Question 11 Mar 2024

    I recognise now that my noble friend the Minister is aware that the mood and will of this House is very much behind my noble friend Lord Lexden and his call for justice. Whatever his briefings may say, there really has been no independent investigation of the flawed processes of Operation Conifer. As the noble Lord, Lord Butler of Brockwell, has just said, perhaps there is at last an...
  • Security of Elected Representatives - Statement 29 Feb 2024

    I commend my noble friend the Minister for his wise words today. Yesterday in this Chamber, we spent some time talking about the importance of the freedom of the press. Against a background which we all accept as pretty serious and worrying, it is vital to maintain freedom of speech. People should be able to express their thoughts clearly. I speak as somebody who started on life at Hyde...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Hunt of Wirral

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)