Lord Drayson

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 8 Mehefin 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Co-Founder, PowderJect Pharmaceuticals plc. (from Number 10 press release)

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (13 Hyd 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (10 Meh 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (10 Meh 2009 to 13 Hyd 2009)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (also in the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Science and Innovation) (also in the Ministry of Defence) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Science and Innovation) ( 3 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Business and Regulatory Reform) (29 Meh 2007 to 7 Tach 2007)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) (also Department of Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (29 Meh 2007 to 7 Tach 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (28 Meh 2007 to 18 Ion 2008)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Defence ( 7 Maw 2007 to 8 Tach 2007)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) ( 7 Maw 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence ( 6 Meh 2006 to 7 Maw 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence Procurement), Ministry of Defence (17 Meh 2005 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (18 Mai 2005 to 17 Meh 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Maw 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 7 Rha 2004 to 7 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I ( 1 Rha 2004 to 7 Mai 2005)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Ministers: Legal Costs - Question 12 Mar 2024

    My Lords, part of the role of the Science Minister is to champion the scientific community within government and to protect it from political interference. What action are the Government taking to repair the damage caused by the Secretary of State’s highly regrettable actions and the libel case that followed?
  • Industrial Strategy - Motion to Take Note 1 Feb 2024

    It is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, Lord Willetts, and to join him in congratulating the noble Lord, Lord Rosenfield, on an excellent maiden speech. We look forward to his contributions to this House in the future. I thank my noble friend for securing this debate. He will recall our time together as Ministers in the MoD and my enthusiasm then for industrial strategy for defence, and he...
  • Cancer Research: Funding Gap - Question 29 Jan 2024

    My Lords, UK citizens willingly volunteer to allow excellent initiatives such as UK Biobank, Genomics England and Our Future Health to generate databases of health data that are excellent for cancer research. These databases are a sovereign UK asset funded by taxpayers, yet we allow the IP to leak abroad without any meaningful contribution to Treasury coffers. When will the Government...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Drayson

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.