Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

Ceidwadwyr Peer

A selection of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — The Senior Deputy Speaker: Private Bills: Fees and Charges 5 Feb 2024

    To ask the Senior Deputy Speaker when the list of fees charged to promoters of private bills was last reviewed.
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 31 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I am grateful for the chance to participate—I thought I was going to be cut off at the knees at the end of the last session when the Committee was adjourned promptly. I also apologise to the Committee because I did not participate in the Second Reading debate. I intervene this afternoon to support Amendment 14 tabled by the noble and right reverend Lord, Lord Harries, and...
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 31 Jan 2024

    I could not disagree with that. I suspect that there are a whole host of issues behind habitual offending which we need to think about, of which drug addiction is one. People involved in this policy area are clearly more experienced than I am.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 28 Mehefin 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman and Founder, Granville plc (from Number 10 press release)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Gor 2019 to 19 Gor 2017)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Med 2018 to 1 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 Mai 2018 to 1 Maw 2019)
  • Chair, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 28 Maw 2018)
  • Chair, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 28 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 19 Gor 2017)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Tach 2014 to 28 Tach 2014)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Tach 2014 to 3 Chw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Meh 2014 to 25 Meh 2014)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 11 Maw 2014)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Meh 2012 to 24 Gor 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Committee ( 5 Med 2011 to 1 Rha 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (13 Tach 2007 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (16 Rha 2005 to 11 Ion 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (16 Rha 2005 to 11 Ion 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Also Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland - Not In Shadow Cabinet) (13 Meh 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers) (20 Mai 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Trade & Industry (20 Mai 2005 to 13 Meh 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs ( 6 Gor 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 Mai 2004 to 6 Gor 2004)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)