Lord Strathclyde

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1985

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (12 Mai 2010 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament ( 6 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords, Parliament ( 9 Gor 2007 to 9 Gor 2007)
  • Leader of Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament ( 9 Gor 2007 to 6 Ion 2009)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (16 Rha 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, House of Lords (17 Maw 2005 to 16 Rha 2005)
  • Leader of the Opposition In the House of Lords, Parliament (10 Mai 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (19 Tach 2002 to 9 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (17 Rha 1998 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (14 Rha 1998 to 9 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Hyd 1996 to 8 Ebr 1997)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (17 Tach 1994 to 9 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Hyd 1994 to 9 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (10 Hyd 1994 to 9 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (10 Hyd 1994 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (20 Gor 1994 to 8 Ebr 1997)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (11 Ion 1993 to 20 Gor 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (26 Gor 1992 to 7 Med 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) ( 7 Med 1990 to 28 Tach 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (26 Gor 1989 to 24 Gor 1990)
  • Member, Library and Computers Sub Committee ( 6 Rha 1988 to 1 Tach 1990)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (12 Aws 1988 to 24 Gor 1989)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • King’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 8 Nov 2023

    My Lords, I very much echo the words of my noble friend the Minister and the noble Earl, Lord Kinnoull, and others who have said something about the noble and learned Lord, Lord Judge. I am glad to hear that there will be an opportunity soon for the House to pay a proper tribute to him. I am delighted to follow the most reverend Primate the Archbishop of York. I was going to follow him also...
  • Voter Identification Regulations 2022 - Motion to Approve: Amendment to the Motion 13 Dec 2022

    My Lords, it might be worth saying that I was only commenting on the passage of the Motion that the House had carried in 1994 and I certainly do not oppose that position. I then explained the conventions by which we exist when we look at fatal Motions—none of the stuff mentioned by the noble Baroness.
  • Voter Identification Regulations 2022 - Motion to Approve: Amendment to the Motion 13 Dec 2022

    My Lords, it was very interesting to hear the noble Baroness, Lady Pinnock, pray in aid the Motion passed by this House in 1994 on the application of fatal Motions in this House. Of course, this House has a power to use fatal Motions, but, as with so many powers of this House, it is not used by convention. I cannot think, off the top of my head, of an occasion when it should be used. I am...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Strathclyde

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)