Lord Harries of Pentregarth

Crossbench Peer

Proffil

Crossbench Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1993

Positions held at time of appointment: Bishop of Oxford. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Bishop until 2 Meh 2006

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 28 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 Mai 2016 to 26 Maw 2017)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) ( 9 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 1 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (19 Tach 2007 to 8 Ebr 2010)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 1 Jan 1970

    Direction of aid and development funds to marginal groups in Pakistan, including Dalit women and children, following the UN Permanent Representative's statement in November 2023 during the country's Universal Periodic Review at the Human Rights Council – Lord Harries of Pentregarth. Oral questions
  • Israel and Gaza - Question 21 May 2024

    While fully supporting Israel’s right to defend itself and fully supporting its desire to degrade Hamas’ military capacity, would the Foreign Secretary not agree that there is a legitimate worry about the use from the very beginning of the campaign of these 2,000-pound bombs, which, in a very densely populated area, are so difficult to use in a way that is both discriminate and proportionate?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Harries of Pentregarth

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)