Lord McNally

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1995

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Services Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (17 Mai 2018 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Tach 2014 to 24 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Hyd 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (19 Meh 2012 to 24 Gor 2012)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords (13 Mai 2010 to 14 Hyd 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (13 Mai 2010 to 18 Rha 2013)
  • Leader in the House of Lords, Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (10 Rha 2008 to 16 Hyd 2013)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (27 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Leader In the House of Lords (22 Chw 2005 to 21 Maw 2006)
  • Leader, House of Lords (22 Chw 2005 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 2 Rha 2004 to 16 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 2 Rha 2004 to 30 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 2 Rha 2004 to 16 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) ( 1 Rha 2004 to 16 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (24 Tach 2004 to 16 Hyd 2013)
  • Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords (24 Tach 2004 to 15 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Broadcasting), Culture, Media & Sport (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Deputy Leader, House of Lords (26 Ion 2004 to 15 Tach 2004)
  • Member, Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Ebr 2002 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (30 Ebr 1996 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 3 Mai 1979 to 15 Mai 1987)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) ( 3 Mai 1979 to 9 Meh 1983)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Suitability for Fixed Term Recall) Order 2024 - Motion to Approve 18 Mar 2024

    My Lords, apparently it is my turn. In a way, this is a continuation of the Question put by the noble Earl, Lord Attlee. The Minister knows the crisis in our prison system. That crisis has been made partly by legislation that we have passed in this House over the last decades. I remember that, when I went into government with the noble Lord, Lord Clarke—Ken Clarke, who I still consider my...
  • Prison Officer Pension Age - Question 18 Mar 2024

    My Lords, in this House, 68 may seem only early to mid-career, but the general public will be worried at the thought of prison officers of that age carrying on in a very difficult and dangerous job. As part of a broader programme of prison reform, should the Government and the service not be thinking of allowing an earlier retirement age and using the experience gained in other parts of the...
  • News Broadcasting: Regulation - Question for Short Debate 14 Mar 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what assessment they have made of the regulation of news broadcasting companies.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord McNally

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)