Lord Dykes

Crossbench Peer

Proffil

Crossbench Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 14 Gorffennaf 2004

Yn flaenorol AS am Harrow East tan 8 Ebrill 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Associate Member, Quilter, Hilton, Goodison Stockbrokers. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol until 15 Gor 2015; Non-affiliated until 7 Med 2016

Also represented Harrow East

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since 27 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 22 Meh 2020)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (22 Meh 2010 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Spokesperson for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, European Union Committee (13 Tach 2007 to 1 Mai 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Cap Reform), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (10 Ion 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (21 Tach 2006 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Europe), Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs ( 1 Meh 2005 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 7 Rha 2004 to 10 Rha 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (29 Tach 2004 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee ( 3 Mai 1979 to 21 Maw 1997)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • 50th Anniversary of the Expulsion of Asians from Uganda - Motion to Take Note 27 Oct 2022

    My Lords, I warmly thank the noble Baroness, Lady Verma, for her inspiring speech, as well as other noble Lords for the extremely inspiring and moving speeches we have heard today. When John Major was Chief Secretary to the Treasury, as we became friends very rapidly, he very kindly agreed to come and speak at one of my routine ward meetings in Stanmore, my biggest and most important ward in...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Parking: Pedestrian Areas 23 Mar 2020

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the number of injuries caused by pavement parking.
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (3rd Day) 16 Oct 2019

    My Lords, it is always a great honour and pleasure—I say that deliberately and with emphasis —to follow such an excellent speech by the noble Baroness, Lady Quin. She is one of our champions of the cause of Europe and we thank her for all the work she has been doing in the campaign for us to stay in the European Union, which she would prefer, as I would. We may have to face an alternative...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Dykes

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)