Lord Thomas of Gresford

Liberal Democrat Shadow Attorney General

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1996

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 31 Maw 2022)
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Attorney General (since 1 Meh 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Windsor Framework Sub-Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (20 Meh 2019 to 23 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 Mai 2018 to 4 Maw 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales) ( 7 Med 2015 to 28 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 12 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2009 to 16 Gor 2009)
  • Shadow Attorney General ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Lord Chancellor), Ministry of Justice (17 Mai 2007 to 4 Gor 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Lord Chancellor), Constitutional Affairs (10 Ion 2007 to 17 Mai 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Shadow Attorney General), Home Affairs (21 Maw 2006 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Maw 2006 to 10 Ion 2007)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities ( 1 Meh 2005 to 21 Maw 2006)
  • Shadow Attorney General, Law Officers (Constitutional Affairs) (22 Chw 2005 to 21 Maw 2006)
  • Advisory Team On Legal Matters, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (22 Chw 2005 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Welsh Affairs (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (26 Meh 2001 to 8 Rha 2003)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Asylum Seekers: Missing from Registered Address - Question 2 May 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government how many asylum seekers whose applications are pending are currently missing from their registered address.
  • Asylum Seekers: Missing from Registered Address - Question 2 May 2024

    My Lords, the Irish Justice Minister claims that 80% of asylum seekers arriving recently in Ireland have crossed the Northern Irish border through the common travel area. What steps are the Government taking to monitor these movements from GB to Northern Ireland and then from Northern Ireland to Ireland? Is there an agreement between the Governments, as the Irish claim, for them to be...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Thomas of Gresford

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.