Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Non-affiliated Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 2 Awst 1999

Party was Other until 19 Hyd 1999; Llafur until 13 Hyd 2008

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Tach 2007 to 26 Tach 2008)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 7 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 7 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 3 Gor 2007 to 7 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 7 Hyd 2008)
  • President of the Council, Privy Council Office (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice ( 9 Mai 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice ( 9 Mai 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Mai 2006 to 9 Mai 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Department for Constitutional Affairs), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Mai 2006 to 10 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (also Department for Constitutional Affairs), Department for Constitutional Affairs ( 8 Mai 2006 to 10 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Med 2004 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) ( 9 Med 2004 to 8 Mai 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Education and Science) (12 Meh 2003 to 9 Med 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions) (12 Meh 2003 to 9 Med 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare), Department for Work and Pensions ( 1 Gor 2002 to 10 Med 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Early Years and School Standards) (12 Meh 2001 to 12 Meh 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare), Department for Education and Skills (11 Meh 2001 to 10 Med 2004)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 6 Rha 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Foreign Affairs - Motion to Take Note 5 Mar 2024

    My Lords, when I was in office at the EU, I visited the Middle East more than anywhere else. In Sderot in Israel, I was presented with a sculpture of a rose, fashioned from one of the hundreds of Hamas rockets fired regularly at the town, and visited the places where children played underground to keep them safe. Sderot was targeted on 7 October by Hamas terrorists. On my visits to Gaza, I...
  • Iran: Stability in the Middle East - Question for Short Debate 30 Jan 2020

    My Lords, I too am grateful to my noble friend Lord Turnberg for securing this debate. It is a very long time since I spoke in your Lordships’ House. Indeed, I was sitting where the Minister is, before I was whisked across the Channel into some kind of glorious exile. As noble Lords will know, during my time away, I led and chaired the negotiations with Iran for over four and a half years....

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Ashton of Upholland

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.