Lord Faulkner of Worcester

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Llafur Peer

A selection of Lord Faulkner of Worcester’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Faulkner of Worcester’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Faulkner of Worcester’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 29 Feb 2024

    Supporting charities which might struggle to pay salaries following the planned rise in the national minimum wage, particularly those supporting adults with serious learning disabilities, their families and carers. – Lord Faulkner of Worcester. Oral questions
  • Smoking - Question 25 Jan 2024

    My Lords, many Members of your Lordships’ House have received lobbying from tobacco companies over the years. Is the Minister aware that the Daily Telegraph reported last week that Philip Morris had threatened legal action against the Government over the consultation to which he referred in his first Answer. Can the Minister give an assurance that, if this lobbying is undertaken by tobacco...
  • Taiwan: Elections - Question 18 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I declare an interest as the Prime Minister’s trade envoy to Taiwan. I would like the Minister to convey to his noble friend the Foreign Secretary how great the sense of appreciation in Taiwan was on receipt of the message of congratulations on the elections at the weekend. He is right to say that it is a vibrant democracy. In fact, it is democracy, more than anything else, that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Faulkner of Worcester

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi yn 1999

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Services Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Built Environment Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, EU Goods Sub-Committee (since 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, European Union Committee (since 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 6 Maw 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 22 Rha 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 18 Rha 2008)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 13 Tach 2007)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (25 Chw 2019 to 18 Gor 2019)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A ( 4 Med 2018 to 30 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 13 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 28 Ion 2020)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 12 Mai 2016)
  • Member, Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 15 Maw 2016)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 8 Meh 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education ( 9 Gor 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 6 Tach 2013)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 9 Mai 2013 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 Committee (25 Meh 2012 to 13 Chw 2013)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 6 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) ( 6 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Government Whip (10 Meh 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Government Whip ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (19 Chw 2007 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) ( 9 Med 2003 to 22 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee ( 2 Gor 2001 to 18 Tach 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (26 Meh 2001 to 7 Tach 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B ( 6 Rha 1999 to 20 Tach 2003)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)