Baroness Burt of Solihull

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

@LorelyBurt

A selection of Baroness Burt of Solihull’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Burt of Solihull’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Burt of Solihull’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 26 Feb 2024

    Encouraging businesses to employ people with criminal convictions – Baroness Burt of Solihull. Oral questions
  • Inter Faith Network - Commons Urgent Question 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, whichever way you look at this, the optics are not good. It was news to me that the Government do not engage with the Muslim Council of Britain. Our group met its new, and first female, secretary-general only a few weeks ago. I have two questions for the Minister. First, this has been a long-standing non-relationship, promoted quite a few years ago; is it not time that the...
  • Poverty Reduction - Motion to Take Note 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I am quite overwhelmed by the noble Lord, Lord Bird, and his very inspirational speech, and I thank him. Poverty is not a subject on which I normally speak, so this has been a real eye-opener for me and I have learned a lot. I also welcome the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Hereford. His exposition of rural poverty bodes very well for the contribution that he will make to this...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Burt of Solihull

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 10 Tachwedd 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Solihull tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Solihull

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departments: Equal Opportunities
  • UK Trade and Investment
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Shareholder Executive

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee ( 6 Maw 2019 to 14 Meh 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Equalities) (28 Hyd 2016 to 12 Hyd 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Tach 2015 to 28 Hyd 2016)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 4 Tach 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee ( 4 Maw 2013 to 16 Rha 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (20 Rha 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party (25 Hyd 2007 to 1 Tach 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) ( 3 Aws 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) ( 3 Aws 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mai 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 24 Ebr 2006)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Aws 2006)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)