Lord Benyon

Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Ceidwadwyr Peer

@RichardBenyonMP https://facebook.com/richardbenyonmp

A selection of Lord Benyon’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Benyon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Benyon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Côte d'Ivoire: Human Rights 22 Feb 2024

    We lobby for the protection of human rights directly with the Government of Côte d'Ivoire and work closely with local civil society and human rights defenders, particularly on good governance issues, including media and civil society freedom, encouraging political reconciliation and stability, as well as the rights of women and girls. Côte d'Ivoire held municipal elections in September 2023...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: South Sudan: Human Rights 22 Feb 2024

    South Sudan is an FCDO human rights priority country. Media freedom and civic space remains limited, with journalists and human rights activists threatened, harassed, illegally arrested, and arbitrarily detained. Sub-national conflict continues to result in human rights abuses against civilians. At the UN Human Rights Council on 9 October 2023, the UK called on the South Sudanese Government...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Kenya: Malaria 20 Feb 2024

    The UK is one of the largest contributors to the fight against malaria in Kenya. We have contributed £5.5 billion since 2002 to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, which is procuring additional malaria commodities for Kenya, including distributing over ten million bed nets for malaria prevention. We support the recently announced rollout of malaria vaccines - which...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Benyon

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 26 Ionawr 2021

Yn flaenorol AS am Newbury tan 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 3 Med 2019; Annibynnol until 6 Tach 2019

Also represented Newbury

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord Benyon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Defence
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Whales: Conservation
  • Fisheries: Quotas
  • Defence: Exports
  • Fisheries
  • War Pensions Committee

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (since 14 Tach 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 30 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (13 Mai 2021 to 29 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 3 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 25 Tach 2013)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 Mai 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 22 Hyd 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 15 October 2015, director and Chair of the UK Water Partnership, a not for profit company set up to promote the interests of the UK water sector. Until further notice, I will be paid £15,000 a year (£3,750 quarterly) for an expected annual commitment of 12-14 days. (Registered 28 October 2015)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Sir Philip Wroughton
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 12 December 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Landholdings in Hampshire and Berkshire (some in my constituency) comprising farmland, residential and commercial property, some potential development land, woodlands and gravel workings, for some of which rent is received: (i) and (ii)
Residential and commercial property in Hackney, for which rent is received: (i) and (ii)

Rural land and property in Inverness-shire: (i)



The majority of property in these estates is held in family trusts in the trusteeship of Englefield Estate Trust Corporation Limited, of which I am Director. This is the trustee of various family trusts in all of which either I or members of my wider family have beneficial interests. (Updated 9 January 2014)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my sister, Catherine Haig, as part time Senior Researcher. (Registered 26 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)