Lord Austin of Dudley

Non-affiliated Peer

@IanAustinMP https://facebook.com/IanAustinMP

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 2 Medi 2020

Yn flaenorol AS am Dudley North tan 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 5 Mai 2005 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Llafur until 21 Chw 2019; Annibynnol until 6 Tach 2019

Also represented Dudley North

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord Austin of Dudley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Official Hospitality
  • Departmental Official Cars
  • Health Services: Dudley
  • Departmental Travel
  • Personal Independence Payment

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Tach 2015 to 9 Maw 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (West Midlands) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Chancellor of the Exchequer), HM Treasury ( 5 Chw 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Pedal Cyclists: Insurance - Question 23 May 2024

    My Lords, this is utterly ridiculous. Everybody using the roads should abide by the rules, but the figures bear out that many more pedestrians are hurt by drivers than by cyclists. Frankly, every day I see cars jumping red lights, speeding and going across pedestrian crossings, and the police are not able to enforce all of those at the moment. The best way to make our roads safer is to get...
  • President of Iran: Death - Question 22 May 2024

    My Lords, as I understand it, the Government have not proscribed the IRGC because they believe that we have to keep open channels of communication so that we can moderate Iran’s behaviour. Given that this is a state that exports terror right across the Middle East and here in the UK, kidnaps British citizens and launched an appalling attack on Israel just a few weeks ago, can the Minister...
  • UNRWA - Question 15 May 2024

    My Lords—

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Austin of Dudley

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)