Lord Young of Cookham

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Ceidwadwyr Peer

A selection of Lord Young of Cookham’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Young of Cookham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Young of Cookham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 14 Mar 2024

    The housing needs of young people – Lord Young of Cookham. Debate
  • Housing: Section 21 Evictions - Question 20 Feb 2024

    Could the Minister clarify that? On the Laura Kuenssberg programme, Michael Gove said that Section 21 would be “outlawed” before the general election. Does that mean that, by the time of the general election, a landlord will not be able to serve a Section 21 notice on a tenant?
  • Leasehold: Property Management Companies - Question 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, my noble friend will know that the law of forfeiture allows a managing agent to take possession of a flat worth, say, £500,000 if there is a debt of more than £350 outstanding. In those circumstances, the freeholder pockets the difference between the value of the flat and the debt. Surely the leasehold Bill should put a stop to that.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Young of Cookham

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 12 Hydref 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am North West Hampshire tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented North West Hampshire; Ealing Acton

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Departmental Staffing
  • Correspondence
  • Safeguarding Children
  • Prisons: Overcrowding

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 19 Mai 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 31 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Public Services Committee (13 Chw 2020 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 3 Ion 2017 to 29 Aws 2019)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (25 Gor 2016 to 29 Aws 2019)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 3 Tach 2015 to 13 Med 2016)
  • Chief Whip (19 Hyd 2012 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Gor 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • The Leader of the House of Commons (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Hyd 2009 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Med 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 21 Hyd 2009)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Tach 2001 to 14 Hyd 2009)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 14 Hyd 2009)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 14 Hyd 2009)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 3 Gor 2001 to 26 Hyd 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Meh 1999 to 26 Med 2000)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 5 Meh 1998 to 25 Hyd 2000)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 2 Meh 1998 to 26 Med 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Transport ( 5 Gor 1995 to 4 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (18 Hyd 1994 to 17 Hyd 1995)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (20 Gor 1994 to 5 Gor 1995)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing) (28 Tach 1990 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (30 Hyd 1990 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (30 Hyd 1990 to 18 Rha 1990)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (19 Hyd 1990 to 18 Rha 1990)
  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (23 Gor 1990 to 28 Tach 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (15 Med 1981 to 10 Med 1986)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) ( 7 Mai 1979 to 15 Med 1981)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I was given honorary membership of the Carlton Club for the tenure of my position as Government Chief Whip; until July 2014. (Registered 31 December 2012; updated 19 September 2014)
Name of donor: Mr Neal O’Kelly
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £9,000 in sponsoring my golden wedding party on 19 July 2014, for which tickets were sold by the North West Hampshire Conservative Association.
Date of receipt of donation: 13 July 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 19 July 2014
Donor status: individual
(Registered 4 August 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)