Lord Watts

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 3 Rhagfyr 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am St Helens North tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented St Helens North

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Combat Clothing
  • Magistrates
  • Local Government Finance
  • West Coast Main Line
  • Middle East

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 27 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Land Use in England Committee (12 Mai 2022 to 28 Tach 2022)
  • Member, International Agreements Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 16 Meh 2020)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (26 Mai 2016 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Hyd 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Gor 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Gor 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 2 Gor 2012)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 18 Meh 2012)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 Mai 2010 to 1 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 10 Hyd 2005)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (10 Mai 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Prescott, Deputy Prime Minister), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Watts

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: C/O Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office, 6 Grafton Street, London W1S 4EQ
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport, accommodation and meals with a total value of £10,567.37.
Destination of visit: Hong Kong
Date of visit: 25-31 May 2014
Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary China Group delegation to understand more about the political and economic environment in Hong Kong and the progress towards universal suffrage and to engage with and support bids by British business.
(Registered 24 June 2014, updated 30 June 2014)
8. Land and Property
Flat in London, from which rental income is received. (Registered 16 January 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)