Lord Tyrie

Non-affiliated Peer

@ChichesterCA

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 12 Mehefin 2018

Yn flaenorol AS am Chichester tan 3 Mai 2017 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 3 Mai 2017

Also represented Chichester

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord Tyrie campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Justice
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Special Advisers
  • Political Parties: Finance
  • Departmental Ministerial Policy Advisers
  • London Airports
  • Rendition

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (21 Ion 2020 to 8 Med 2020)
  • Chair, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 14 Hyd 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2012 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2012 to 12 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Sub-Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee ( 9 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (11 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (11 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) ( 7 Rha 2009 to 11 Ion 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 9 Chw 2009 to 9 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 5 Tach 2007)
  • Shadow Paymaster General ( 1 Meh 2004 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2004)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 8 Rha 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee ( 7 Meh 2001 to 8 Rha 2003)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Gor 1997 to 22 Gor 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee ( 6 Meh 1997 to 12 Gor 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 6 Meh 1997 to 31 Maw 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Tyrie

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)