Lord Tyler

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 15 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am North Cornwall tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 28 Hydref 2021

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bodmin, 1974, North Cornwall, 1992-2005. Liberal Democrat spokesman on agriculture and rural affairs, 1992-1997; on transport, 1994-1995; on food, 1997-1999; Liberal Democrat Chief Whip, 1997-2001; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1997-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented North Cornwall; Bodmin

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 1 Gor 2019 to 28 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee (28 Ion 2016 to 29 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 4 Gor 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform) ( 1 Meh 2015 to 28 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs ( 4 Chw 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs and team leader for DEFRA (30 Ion 2009 to 4 Chw 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and Constitutional Affairs (29 Ion 2009 to 30 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs ( 8 Ion 2009 to 29 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (16 Rha 2008 to 15 Mai 2013)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice ( 6 Maw 2008 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (22 Mai 2006 to 31 Hyd 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (24 Mai 2005 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (26 Ion 2004 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Meh 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 4 Meh 1998 to 13 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Gor 1997 to 11 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Gor 1997 to 11 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 7 Mai 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 7 Tach 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Tyler

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)