Lord Bilston

Cyn Llafur Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Llafur

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 5 Gorffennaf 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Wolverhampton South East tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 25 Chwefror 2014 — Wedi marw

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Wolverhampton South East, 1987-2005. Opposition Whip, 1993-1997; Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for International Development, 1997-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005

Also represented Wolverhampton South East

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (27 Gor 2010 to 25 Chw 2014)
  • Chairman, Catering Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Court of Referees (14 Chw 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 17 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 1997 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Education Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 12 Rha 1994)
  • Member, Education, Science & Arts Committee (18 Ion 1989 to 16 Maw 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Mid Staffordshire Foundation Trust Inquiry — Statement 26 Mar 2013

    The recent pronouncements of Monitor seem to ignore the vast majority of the people of Stafford, who, as my noble friend Lord Hunt indicated, require a range of safe, sustainable and comprehensive health services rather than the delegation of a range of services, including elective surgery, to other hospitals such as New Cross in Wolverhampton. That hospital is already under considerable...
  • Schools: Academies — Question 14 Feb 2013

    My Lords, will the Minister confirm that the coalition Government are currently planning to convert academies and to move them from the public sector to the private sector? If that is the case, will the Minister confirm-it is certainly our opinion-that that would be entirely the wrong policy?
  • Canterbury City Council Bill — Third Reading 3 Dec 2012

    My Lords, I sense that the House wishes my reply to be brief. I can be brief, in the sense that a great deal of the meat of this important question has been dealt with by the members of the committee. Every member of the committee made the point that I made at the outset: that it is due to the able chairmanship of the noble Baroness, Lady Knight, and the integrity and wisdom of the committee...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Bilston

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.