Lord Touhig

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 30 Mehefin 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Islwyn tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 16 Chwefror 1995 — unknown

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005

Also represented Islwyn

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Capita
  • Departmental Contracts
  • Coal Industry Compensation
  • Industrial Diseases: Compensation
  • Malaysia: Military Decorations

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (28 Ion 2021 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Services Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Services Committee (28 Ion 2021 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (15 Ebr 2020 to 17 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Services Committee ( 6 Rha 2018 to 28 Ion 2021)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (18 Med 2015 to 1 Med 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (18 Med 2015 to 17 Hyd 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 4 Gor 2013 to 12 Mai 2016)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 Mai 2012 to 8 Tach 2012)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (27 Hyd 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee ( 4 Maw 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 3 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chairman, Members' Allowances Committee (11 Chw 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Chw 2009 to 11 Chw 2009)
  • Chair, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Chw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Members' Allowances Committee (10 Chw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee ( 9 Chw 2009 to 10 Chw 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 6 Meh 2006 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 5 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Rha 2005 to 27 Tach 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Rha 2005 to 9 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Veterans), Ministry of Defence (17 Meh 2005 to 6 Meh 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (11 Mai 2005 to 17 Meh 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Meh 2003 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (also in Wales Office) (12 Meh 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Welsh Office (11 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (11 Meh 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Assistant Whip (17 Tach 1999 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (17 Tach 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (15 Ion 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Touhig

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fee of £150 for completing a interview survey for Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY on 25 June 2009. Hours: 1 hour. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 13 July 2009)
Fee of £50 for completing a survey for Populus, Northborough House, 10 Northborough Street, London. Hours: 10 minutes. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 16 July 2009).
Received a bottle of wine for acting as compere at the Mynyddislwyn Male Voice Choir on 24 September 2009. Address: Penmaen Chapel, Oakdale. Value: less than £10. Donated £10 to charity. (Registered 25 September 2009)
ComRes, Coveham House, Downside Bridge Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 3EP.
Fee of £75 for survey completed on 5 November 2009 Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 10 November 2009)
Fee of £75 for survey completed on 3 December 2009. Fee donated to charity. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 12 January 2010)
ComRes, 4 Millbank, London.
Fee of £75 for completing a survey. Fee donated to charity. Hours: 20 mins. (Registered 12 February 2010)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)