Baroness Taylor of Bolton

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 14 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Dewsbury tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Bolton West, 1974-1983 and Dewsbury, 1987-2005. Opposition spokesperson on education, 1979-1981, on housing, 1981-1983, on home affairs, 1987-1990 (Shadow Water Minister, 1988) on the environment, 1990-1992; on education, 1992-1994; Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, 1994-1995 and Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1994-1997; President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, 1997-1998; Government Chief Whip, 1998-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Hydref 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Dewsbury; Bolton West

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Chair, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 16 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since 20 Rha 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Fraud Act 2006 and Digital Fraud Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 22 Meh 2022)
  • Chair, Constitution Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Constitution Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Maw 2015 to 14 Ion 2016)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 27 Meh 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 6 Rha 2010 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (25 Maw 2010 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence (25 Maw 2010 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence (23 Maw 2010 to 25 Maw 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (23 Maw 2010 to 25 Maw 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (10 Meh 2009 to 23 Maw 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security) (also in the Ministry of Defence) ( 8 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (International Defence and Security), Ministry of Defence ( 9 Hyd 2008 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (International Defence and Security) (also in Foreign and Commonwealth Office) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence ( 8 Tach 2007 to 9 Hyd 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) ( 7 Tach 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Chairman, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chief Whip (27 Gor 1998 to 11 Meh 2001)
  • Chief Whip (27 Gor 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 4 Meh 1998 to 29 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Gor 1997 to 11 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (30 Gor 1997 to 11 Tach 1999)
  • Lord Privy Seal ( 3 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) ( 3 Mai 1997 to 26 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Tach 1994 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Aws 1994 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Aws 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Ebr 1992 to 1 Aws 1994)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (19 Ion 1977 to 4 Mai 1979)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Network North - Question 14 Feb 2024

    Will the Minister arrange for himself and his colleagues to have geography lessons?
  • Maternity Services - Motion to Take Note 25 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I thank everybody who has taken part in this debate. I think we have all learned from each other, and it has been really interesting to see the different levels of experience and how they have come together, but I hope the Minister is acknowledging that, despite people coming at this from different levels of experience, the actual message is extremely clear: we have a crisis in...
  • Maternity Services - Motion to Take Note 25 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I am pleased to have this debate today. I thank those who have put their names down to speak. It is really interesting to see the level of expertise on this subject here, which proves the value of this House in contributing to wider debates. One of the reasons that I wanted to discuss this issue was the pressure on maternity services that I have been hearing about in my local area....

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Taylor of Bolton

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Football tickets and hospitality from Bolton Wanderers Football Club.
8. Land and Property
Flat in London.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)