Lord Stunell

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

Proffil

Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 7 Rhagfyr 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Hazel Grove tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Hazel Grove

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Departmental Energy
  • Renewable Energy
  • Departmental Motor Vehicles
  • Sustainable Energy (CHP Provisions) Order
  • Departmental Energy Use

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Built Environment Committee (14 Ebr 2021 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (29 Tach 2018 to 31 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (17 Mai 2018 to 4 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee ( 9 Ion 2014 to 3 Ebr 2014)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Communities and Local Government (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 5 Mai 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Maw 2006 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (10 Maw 2006 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 24 Ebr 2006)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (19 Tach 2001 to 19 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 3 Gor 2001 to 18 Ebr 2006)
  • Liberal Democrat Chief Whip (10 Meh 2001 to 10 Maw 2006)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Meh 2001 to 10 Maw 2006)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 4 Meh 1998 to 2 Mai 2006)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2005)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill - Second Reading 27 Mar 2024

    My Lords, it is a pleasure to follow the noble Lord, and I am sorry that his speech was somewhat interrupted by technological problems. I declare an interest as a vice-president of the LGA simply because it is one of many organisations which have contributed evidence and views on the Bill. I also want to declare that I am the joint leaseholder of just one residential flat, which I occupy...
  • Written Answers — Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Housing: Insulation 20 Mar 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of (1) the number of low-rise homes in England clad in flammable Unplasticized Polyvinyl Chloride panels, (2) emerging acute fire risks, as evidenced by the fire at Moss Hall Grove in the London Borough of Barnet, and (3) the funding of appropriate remedial action.
  • Written Answers — Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Buildings: Safety 19 Mar 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of (1) the number of building control officers fully accredited to deliver the new building safety regime when it comes into effect on 1 April, and (2) the capacity of such building control officers to fully enforce that regime across each relevant local authority from that date.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Stunell

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing opinion surveys:
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 6 May 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 3 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 15 July 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 2 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 16 September 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 14 October 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 10 November 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 24 February 2015)
Received payment of £100 from Blue Rubicon, 6th Floor, 6 More London Place, London SE1 20A, for participating in interview commissioned by Virgin Trains. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 16 December 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,000
Destination of visit: Berlin and Paris
Date of visit: 14-16 September 2014
Purpose of visit: delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Anti-Semitism to discuss the rise in anti-semitic incidents across Europe and debate best practice in dealing with these issues.
(Registered 15 September 2014)
Address of donor: Artillery House, 11/19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and subsistence for me and a member of staff; £1,720
Destination of visit: Marrakech, Morocco
Date of visit: 27-30 November 2014
Purpose of visit: to support the Africa Liberal Network at their General Assembly, in my role as Westminster Foundation for Democracy Governor.
(Registered 11 December 2014)
Name of donor: The PCAA Foundation
Address of donor: PO Box 4015, London W1A 6NH
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation for a member of my staff; £500
Destination of visit: 19-20 November 2014
Date of visit: Amsterdam, Holland
Purpose of visit: for a member of my staff to support the work of the All-Partly Parliamentary Group Against Anti-Semitism on my behalf.
(Registered 10 December 2014)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)