Lord Snape

Llafur Peer

A selection of Lord Snape’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Snape’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Snape’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 27 Feb 2024

    Payments made to Avanti Trains under the service quality regime – Lord Snape. Oral questions
  • East Coast Main Line - Question 24 Jan 2024

    My Lords, does the Minister accept that the problems of the east coast main line, important though they may be, pale into insignificance for those of us who have the misfortune to use the west coast main line? Given the fact that Avanti trains’ punctuality levels in the last six months of 2023 plumbed the depths of 43.5%—the worst in railway history, as far as I can ascertain—can he...
  • Private Crossings (Signs and Barriers) Regulations 2023 - Motion to Regret 17 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I support my noble friend Lord Berkeley in his objective. It seems to me, as I suspect it does to other noble Lords taking part in this debate, that this is a typical example, if I may say so, of departmental overkill. For some reason, the regulations, which cover the national railways separately, are to be paid out of Network Rail’s budget. That will be taken care of, presumably,...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Snape

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 29 Mehefin 2004

Yn flaenorol AS am West Bromwich East tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of Parliament for West Bromwich East. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented West Bromwich East

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee (15 Hyd 2020 to 24 Tach 2021)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (30 Hyd 2019 to 14 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Ion 2008 to 26 Tach 2008)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 2 Rha 2004 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 1 Ion 1977 to 1 Ion 1979)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1975 to 1 Ion 1977)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

1. Remunerated directorships
Director of Guildfare; a wholly owned subsidiary of the Guild of Business Travel Agents.(£1,001-£5,000)
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Parliamentary Consultant to the Guild of Business Travel Agents. (£1,001-£5,000)
9. Registrable shareholdings
(b) National Express PLC; bus, rail, coaching and airport operator.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)