Baroness Smith of Basildon

Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)

Llafur Peer

@LadyBasildon

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 8 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Basildon tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — Etholiad cyffredinol (safodd eto)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005

Also represented Basildon

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (since 27 Hyd 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Devolved Issues) (since 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 17 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 1 Med 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 8 Meh 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (since 28 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords (since 27 Mai 2015)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (22 Chw 2023 to 26 Hyd 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development) (21 Chw 2023 to 26 Hyd 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office, Constitutional and Devolved issues) (15 Ebr 2020 to 20 Chw 2023)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 4 Meh 2018 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (24 Ion 2018 to 20 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) ( 8 Meh 2015 to 14 Rha 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 8 Meh 2015 to 14 Rha 2015)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 8 Meh 2015 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords) ( 6 Med 2012 to 27 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 6 Med 2012 to 27 Mai 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (17 Hyd 2011 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 18 Maw 2013)
  • Minister of State (Third Sector), Cabinet Office (10 Meh 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (30 Rha 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (13 Tach 2008 to 10 Rha 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (29 Med 2008 to 16 Hyd 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (25 Hyd 2007 to 4 Aws 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (23 Gor 2007 to 11 Hyd 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Gordon Brown, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Gor 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government ( 8 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (14 Hyd 2002 to 8 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (14 Hyd 2002 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (12 Meh 2001 to 14 Hyd 2002)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (12 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2002)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • India: Freedom of Religion or Belief - Question 16 Apr 2024

    My Lords, perhaps I may broaden the Question out to an issue that I think is close to the Foreign Secretary’s heart: the delivery of the sustainable development goals. Religious tolerance is important in creating a secure world. He will be aware that India will be key to delivering the sustainable development goals. Could he inform the House of any discussions he has had recently with the...
  • Iran and Israel - Statement 15 Apr 2024

    My Lords, I am grateful to the Lord Privy Seal for repeating what is a very important Statement. At the outset, we associate ourselves with and thank the Prime Minister and the Lord Privy Seal for their genuine sympathy on the passing of our colleague from these Benches, Lord Doug Hoyle. His was a long life, well lived, and we join in the condolences of the Lord Speaker to his family. I hope...
  • Allowances - Motion 27 Mar 2024

    My Lords, I thank the Leader of the House for bringing this forward today. He has heard the mood of the House, and it is warmly welcomed. I also put on record our thanks to the chairs of the groups and the convenor. They have consulted around the House about the difficulties caused for those who travel some distance to get here and stay overnight. I am grateful to them for their efforts in...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Smith of Basildon

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)