Baroness Shephard of Northwold

Ceidwadwyr Peer

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 29 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am South West Norfolk tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk, 1987-2005. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security, 1989-1990; Minister of State, HM Treasury, 1990-1992; Secretary of State for Employment, 1992-1993; Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1993-1994; Secretary of State for Education, later Education and Employment, 1994-1997; Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, 1997; Opposition front bench spokesman on the environment, transport and the regions, 1997-1999; Deputy Chairman, Conservative Party, 1991-1992 and 2002-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented South West Norfolk

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Modern Slavery Act 2015 Committee (since 24 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Integration of Primary and Community Care Committee (31 Ion 2023 to 27 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Adult Social Care Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 21 Tach 2022)
  • Chair, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Maw 2015 to 14 Ion 2016)
  • Chair, Leader's Group on Governance Committee (23 Maw 2015 to 14 Ion 2016)
  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 11 Chw 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 Mai 2013 to 25 Chw 2014)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 Mai 2012 to 5 Maw 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (27 Tach 2006 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (20 Tach 2006 to 5 Med 2011)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 2 Meh 1998 to 15 Meh 1999)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (27 Meh 1997 to 5 Meh 1998)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Employment ( 5 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (20 Gor 1994 to 5 Gor 1995)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (27 Mai 1993 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (11 Ebr 1992 to 26 Mai 1993)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (28 Tach 1990 to 10 Ebr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (25 Gor 1989 to 28 Tach 1990)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (22 Tach 1988 to 13 Rha 1988)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Social Care - Motion to Take Note 30 Mar 2023

    My Lords, it is a privilege to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Andrews, and to have a chance to thank her for her outstanding chairmanship of the committee. I also thank our superb professional team. Our report’s introduction describes adult social care as “largely out of sight and off the public agenda until we need it.” That is in strong contrast to the NHS, despite there having been,...
  • Social Mobility - Question for Short Debate 29 Jan 2020

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Tyler, on securing this debate. I also congratulate my noble friend Lord Choudrey on his excellent maiden speech. I am delighted to take part, not least because I think I may be the only Member of this House to have served on the Social Mobility Commission between 2012 and 2017. Very briefly, here are some of the lessons we learned, in the...
  • Sure Start - Statement 5 Jun 2019

    My Lords, can my noble friend the Minister comment on the need for Sure Start centres to be accessible? Clearly, if they are well targeted, they bring great help to children born in a disadvantaged area. Many of those areas are rural, however, and while it is one thing to provide accessible Sure Start help in closely populated urban areas, it is quite another to do so in rural areas, as I...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Shephard of Northwold

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

1. Remunerated directorships
Coventry Building Society (non-executive).
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Chairman to the Council of the Ombudsman Scheme for Estate Agents.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)