Lord Rowlands

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 20 Gorffennaf 2004

Yn flaenorol AS am Merthyr Tudful a Rhymni tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Labour Member of Parliamentfor Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 31 Mawrth 1966 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Merthyr Tudful a Rhymni; Merthyr Tydfil; Gogledd Caerdydd

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 12 Mai 2022)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU Justice Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (19 Gor 2017 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Meh 2017 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (17 Meh 2015 to 27 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Meh 2014 to 25 Chw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (17 Mai 2012 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (22 Meh 2010 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Meh 2005 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (14 Ebr 1976 to 4 Meh 1979)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (12 Meh 1975 to 14 Ebr 1976)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) ( 7 Maw 1974 to 12 Meh 1975)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office) (13 Hyd 1969 to 19 Meh 1970)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Democracy Denied (DPRRC Report) - Motion to Take Note 12 Jan 2023

    My Lords, it was my very good fortune to have served for four years, under the noble Lord’s chairmanship, on the Delegated Powers Committee. It is currently my good fortune to be serving on the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee under the chairmanship of the noble Lord, Lord Hodgson. As the noble Lord reminded me, I have been here rather a long time; I have seen some dozen Prime...
  • Subordinate Legislation: Transparency and Accountability - Question 21 Feb 2019

    My Lords, it has been a privilege to have served on this committee for a number of years; indeed, at various times I have chaired the committee and I was very much involved in the preparation of this report. As the Minister said, scrutinising statutory instruments can sometimes feel a rather remote, distant, especially technical thing to do, but one must never lose sight of the fact that a...
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) 8 Jan 2019

    As a member of the Delegated Powers Committee, I specifically draw the Minister’s attention and the attention of the Committee to our paragraph 16, which states that: “The power to make adjustments is a very broad one with no restrictions”. We have very deep concerns about the powers proposed in the Bill. I hope, listening to the Minister, that he will address this issue and recognise...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Rowlands

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 14 Mai 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
I occasionally receive payment for writing articles, broadcasting, opinion polls, etc.
6. Overseas visits
9-14 October 2000, to Taiwan at the invitation of the Taiwanese Government. (Registered 25 October 2000)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.