Lord Rooker

Llafur Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 21 Mehefin 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Birmingham, Perry Barr tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Birmingham, Perry Bar, 1974-2001. Opposition spokesman on social security, 1980-83, on treasury and economic affairs, 1983-84, on housing, 1984-87, on local government, 1987-88, on health and social services, 1990-92, on higher education, 1992-93; Deputy Shadow Leader of House of Commons, 1994-97; Minister of State, MAFF, 1997-99; Department of Social Security, 1999-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Birmingham, Perry Barr

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 5 Med 2023)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 21 Ion 2020)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee B ( 4 Med 2018 to 30 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 Mai 2016 to 26 Maw 2017)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 2 Gor 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2013 to 11 Rha 2013)
  • Chair, Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2013 to 11 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Rha 2008 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Farming, Food and Animal Welfare), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (19 Hyd 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Food and Farming and Animal Health), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Med 2007 to 19 Hyd 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming, Food and Animal Welfare) ( 2 Gor 2007 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Meh 2007 to 28 Med 2007)
  • Minister of State (Sustainable Farming and Food), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 6 Meh 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Mai 2006 to 6 Meh 2006)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Sustainable Farming and Food) ( 9 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (15 Meh 2005 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Deputy Leader of the House of Lords ( 1 Meh 2005 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (11 Mai 2005 to 10 Mai 2006)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office ( 9 Mai 2005 to 27 Meh 2007)
  • Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Development) (13 Meh 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Regeneration and Regional Development), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (29 Mai 2002 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing & Planning) (29 Mai 2002 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Minister of State (Asylum and Immigration), Home Office (11 Meh 2001 to 29 Mai 2002)
  • Minister (Home Office) (Asylum & Immigration) (11 Meh 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Minister of State (Department of Social Security) (29 Gor 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department of Social Security (28 Gor 1999 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 5 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1999)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (13 Ion 1989 to 22 Ion 1991)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Folic Acid Fortification - Question 16 May 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government what responses the European Commission and World Trade Organization have given after being notified of proposed changes to the Bread and Flour Regulations 1998 regarding folic acid fortification, on 8 and 9 February respectively.
  • Folic Acid Fortification - Question 16 May 2024

    That is good news. It will be to the Government’s credit that those regulations are passed before the general election, because five years ago they changed their mind about the policy, and this is a benefit to the families concerned. I know that it will take time to implement, but we have still got 20 terminations a week and three babies being born every week with lifelong disabilities—we...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Rooker

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)