Lord Murphy of Torfaen

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 24 Tachwedd 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Torfaen tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Torfaen

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Wales
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Devolution
  • Constituencies: Wales
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Afghanistan
  • Offenders: Fines

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee (17 Med 2020 to 31 Rha 2023)
  • Chair, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (26 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Chair, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (26 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Tach 2015 to 26 Tach 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (25 Ion 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Gor 2005 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (24 Hyd 2002 to 6 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 29 Ion 2008)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (30 Gor 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (29 Gor 1999 to 24 Hyd 2002)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office ( 1 Mai 1997 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Tach 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Tach 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) ( 1 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) ( 1 Gor 1988 to 1 Gor 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 20 Maw 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Northern Ireland - Motion for an Humble Address: Amendment to the Motion 27 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it is always a great pleasure to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Suttie, on occasions such as this. She, like others, made reference to Lord Patrick Cormack. I want to put on record my thanks for his friendship over the years. I knew him for approximately 34 years, and the last major occasion I was with him was when he showed me around Lincoln Cathedral. As the noble and right...
  • Windsor Framework (Constitutional Status of Northern Ireland) Regulations 2024 - Motion to Approve 13 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it has been a long night, but an important night. I hope there will be another debate in the not-too-distant future which will allow more Members of your Lordships’ House to take part on this important issue. The Opposition support the statutory instrument, as we support the deal done by the Government and the DUP. I add my own congratulations to the Minister personally, to his...
  • Northern Ireland Executive Formation - Statement 1 Feb 2024

    My Lords, it was only last week that we debated the legislation deferring this decision and pondered whether we would arrive at a settlement. The Minister was very coy but, as the result of a great deal of negotiation, we have now arrived at a considerable and significant deal. I congratulate both the Secretary of State on the work that he has obviously done over the last number of months to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Murphy of Torfaen

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(b) Support in the capacity as an MP:
(b) Address of donor: 39 Eccleston Sq, London SW1V 1BX
(b) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: An educational allowance of £4,884 and accommodation will be provided for an intern in my parliamentary office for 10 months: October 2012–July 2013
(b) Date of receipt: 20 September 2012
(b) Date of acceptance: 3 October 2012
(b) Donor status: Registered charity
(b) (Registered 21 November 2012)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)