Baroness Morris of Yardley

Llafur Peer

Proffil

Llafur Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 21 Mehefin 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Birmingham, Yardley tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Birmingham Yardley, 1992-2005. Opposition Whip, 1994-1995; Opposition spokesman for education and employment, 1995-1997; Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (School Standards), Department for Education and Employment, 1997-1998; Minister of State, Department of Education and Employment, 1998-2001; Secretary of State for Education and Skills, 2001-2002; Minister of State (Minister for the Arts), Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003-2005. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Birmingham, Yardley

Expenses

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Public Services Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Public Services Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Public Services Committee (16 Meh 2022 to 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee (15 Hyd 2020 to 24 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee (13 Meh 2019 to 16 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Meh 2017 to 28 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Social Mobility Committee (11 Meh 2015 to 16 Maw 2016)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (24 Tach 2009 to 15 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (24 Tach 2009 to 15 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (24 Tach 2009 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Minister of State (Arts), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (13 Meh 2003 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts) (13 Meh 2003 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Education and Skills ( 8 Meh 2001 to 25 Hyd 2002)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Skills ( 8 Meh 2001 to 24 Hyd 2002)
  • Minister of State, Department for Education and Employment (28 Gor 1998 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment) (School Standards) (28 Gor 1998 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (School Standards), Department for Education and Employment ( 5 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) ( 2 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Ebr 1992 to 9 Rha 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Homecare Medicines Services (Public Services Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 2 May 2024

    My Lords, I thank everyone who has contributed to a very good discussion built on a very good report. I do not want to keep us long because I do not think there is a lot else to say at this point. We have been through a number of hurdles, and I absolutely understand where the Minister is coming from—10 days ago, he was not aware of the problems, but that is a description of us all, apart...
  • Homecare Medicines Services (Public Services Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 2 May 2024

    My Lords, I am very pleased to introduce this debate on homecare medicines on behalf of the Public Services Committee. In opening, I thank all the witnesses who appeared before our committee for their time, expertise and co-operation with us. I thank the team who served us so well: Sam Kenny, Tom Burke, Claire Coast-Smith and Lara Orija. I personally thank all the committee members, who...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness Morris of Yardley

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
3 July 2004, I was a guest of Coca-Cola at the Women's Singles Finals at Wimbledon Tennis Club. (Registered 21 September 2004)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)