Lord Moonie

Cyn Non-affiliated Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Non-affiliated

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 5 Gorffennaf 2005

Yn flaenorol AS am Kirkcaldy tan 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 28 Ebrill 2022

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005; Llafur until 14 Mai 2019

Also represented Kirkcaldy

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (13 Tach 2007 to 1 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Tach 2006 to 30 Hyd 2007)
  • Chairman, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Meh 2004)
  • Chair, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2003 to 28 Tach 2003)
  • Chair, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2003 to 28 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 17 Gor 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (31 Ion 2000 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) (29 Ion 2000 to 12 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 9 Tach 1998 to 21 Chw 2000)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 2 Rha 1997 to 6 Ebr 2000)
  • Chair, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 22 Chw 2000)
  • Chair, Finance and Services Committee (14 Tach 1997 to 22 Chw 2000)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (22 Maw 1989 to 16 Maw 1992)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (20 Maw 1989 to 19 Rha 1989)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (22 Tach 1988 to 20 Maw 1989)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Moonie

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.