Lord Martin of Springburn

Cyn Crossbench Peer

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Crossbench

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 13 Hydref 2009

Yn flaenorol AS am Glasgow North East tan 22 Mehefin 2009 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 29 Ebrill 2018

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1979 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Deputy Speaker until 23 Hyd 2000; Siaradwr until 11 Ebr 2005; Annibynnol until 11 Mai 2005; Siaradwr until 22 Meh 2009

Also represented Glasgow North East; Glasgow Springburn

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 3 Rha 2008 to 10 Aws 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 4 Meh 2008 to 10 Aws 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimates Committee (20 Maw 2007 to 4 Meh 2008)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee ( 4 Hyd 2006 to 3 Rha 2008)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Tach 2005 to 4 Hyd 2006)
  • Chairman, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (29 Ion 2004 to 22 Meh 2009)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Ion 2003 to 22 Meh 2009)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 1 Ion 2003 to 22 Meh 2009)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (23 Hyd 2000 to 22 Meh 2009)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) ( 1 Mai 1997 to 23 Hyd 2000)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Maw 1993 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Administration Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Chair, Administration Committee ( 1 Ion 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (17 Meh 1987 to 1 Ion 2000)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services): Library Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (15 Chw 1983 to 15 Mai 1987)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Gurkhas: Anniversary — Question for Short Debate 10 Jun 2015

    My Lords, I will not take a moment. I have been very impressed by all the contributions to the debate. If Gurkha veterans living in the United Kingdom in their advancing years need to do so, will they get access to the hospital charities such as Erskine in Scotland, along with the other military hospitals?
  • Recall of MPs Bill: Committee (2nd Day) 19 Jan 2015

    One point of clarification would help me. The noble Lord, Lord Hamilton, put the case that cars—and quite luxurious ones for that matter—could be used during the course of seeking petitioners. Can the Minister say whether there will be a financial limit on the amount spent for that petitioning purpose? In every other democratic system there is a limit, and a very strict one at that.
  • Recall of MPs Bill: Committee (2nd Day) 19 Jan 2015

    In all my experience of petitions, they are public documents. The other place is famous for petitions being laid before Parliament. This is a public record, but now we are discussing the introduction of an element of secrecy about it. The recall of a Member of Parliament is a very serious matter. We are working through a process to remove a democratically elected Member of Parliament and we...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Martin of Springburn

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 21 Gor 2009.

8. Land and Property
My wife and I own a small flat in London which is not let for rent.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.