Lord Maples

Cyn Ceidwadwyr Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Ceidwadwyr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 24 Mehefin 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am Stratford-on-Avon tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 9 Mehefin 2012 — Wedi marw

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Stratford-on-Avon; Lewisham West

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Staff
  • Consultants
  • Civil Service Travel
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Defence Fire Service

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Deputy Chairman (Candidates), The Conservative Party ( 4 Meh 2008 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Deputy Chairman (Candidates), Conservative Party ( 8 Tach 2006 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 29 Tach 2006)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (13 Tach 2000 to 27 Tach 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Meh 1999 to 2 Chw 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 2 Meh 1998 to 15 Meh 1999)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Meh 1997 to 2 Meh 1998)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (28 Tach 1990 to 13 Ebr 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Maples

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.