Lord McLoughlin

Ceidwadwyr Peer

@Patrick4Dales

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 8 Medi 2020

Yn flaenorol AS am Derbyshire Dales tan 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 1986 — unknown

Also represented Derbyshire Dales; West Derbyshire

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Lord McLoughlin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Grants
  • Prisons
  • Employment Tribunals

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, House of Lords Commission (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (since 31 Ion 2024)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (since 19 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 26 Tach 2020)
  • Chair, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 26 Tach 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (24 Tach 2020 to 26 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (23 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, European Statutory Instruments Committee (23 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 23 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (18 Meh 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (14 Gor 2016 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (14 Gor 2016 to 8 Ion 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport ( 6 Med 2012 to 14 Gor 2016)
  • Chief Whip (12 Mai 2010 to 4 Med 2012)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Rha 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Rha 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Med 2005 to 8 Tach 2005)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 14 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (22 Ion 2004 to 13 Gor 2005)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Gor 1998 to 10 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee ( 5 Meh 1998 to 17 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 7 Mai 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) ( 2 Mai 1997 to 10 Gor 1998)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (23 Gor 1996 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 7 Gor 1995 to 23 Gor 1996)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Meh 1995 to 23 Ebr 1996)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (31 Hyd 1994 to 17 Hyd 1995)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (27 Mai 1993 to 20 Gor 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (14 Ebr 1992 to 27 Mai 1993)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (25 Gor 1989 to 14 Ebr 1992)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (13 Ion 1987 to 15 Mai 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Police: Joe Anderson - Question 15 Apr 2024

    My Lords, while it is true that the Government should not be able to direct the police in inquiries such as this, as the noble Lord, Lord Heseltine, said, the amount of time that this man and his family have been under suspicion and under investigation, with rumours floating about, is not fair on any individual person, let alone a person who seeks to represent his community in high office, be...
  • East Coast Main Line - Question 24 Jan 2024

    My Lords, I declare my interest as chairman of Transport for the North. Some of the difficult decisions that have had to be taken have been partly because of the upgrading of the trans-Pennine route, which is a huge investment as far as the Government are concerned over the next few years. Will my noble friend assure us that the planned upgrade for York station, which will allow greater...
  • Freedom of Information - Question 23 Jan 2024

    My Lords, has there been any estimate as to how much money the Freedom of Information Act costs the Government, at a time when there are scarce resources to spend on services on the front line? Is there a figure for what the total cost to government of this particular piece of legislation is?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord McLoughlin

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for opinion surveys. Fees donated to local charities:
8 February 2019, received £200. Hours: 1.5 hrs. (Registered 06 March 2019)
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA for opinion surveys. Fees donated to local charities:
8 February 2019, payment of £150 for two opinion surveys. Hours: 1 hr in total. (Registered 06 March 2019)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Given honorary membership of the Carlton Club while Chief Whip, which has continued. (Updated 4 June 2015)
Name of donor: Premier League
Address of donor: 30 Gloucester Place, London W1U 8PL

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: two tickets, with accompanying hospitality, for a Derby County match at Wembley, value £528

Date received: 27 May 2019

Date accepted: 27 May 2019

Donor status: company, registration 2719699

(Registered 10 June 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Lynn McLoughlin, as Executive Secretary and Office Manager.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)