Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 16 Hydref 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 17 Ionawr 2020

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, 1997-2001 and for Caithness and Sutherland, 1966-97. Leader, SDP, 1987-88; Liberal Democrat spokesman for: home affairs and the arts, 1988-94, on constitutional affairs and culture, 1994-2001. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 31 Mawrth 1966 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross; Caithness and Sutherland

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 12 Meh 2018)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 Mai 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 Mai 2012 to 21 Mai 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 8 Tach 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 26 Ebr 2011)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Meh 2010 to 24 Tach 2010)
  • Spokesperson for the Cabinet Office, Spokesperson for Constitutional Affairs, Spokesperson for Scotland ( 8 Ion 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions ( 9 Rha 2008 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Scotland, Scottish and Northern Ireland Affairs ( 6 Maw 2008 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Ministry of Justice (27 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Scottish Affairs ( 6 Gor 2007 to 6 Maw 2008)
  • Spokesperson In the Lords (With Special Responsibility for Civil Service Reform) ( 5 Gor 2007 to 8 Ion 2009)
  • Spokesperson In the Lords (With Special Responsibility for Civil Service Reform), Cabinet Office ( 1 Meh 2005 to 5 Gor 2007)
  • Member, European Union Committee (24 Mai 2005 to 12 Tach 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 Mai 2005 to 26 Tach 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (22 Chw 2005 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Scotland (22 Chw 2005 to 6 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Constitutional Reform Bill Committee (22 Maw 2004 to 24 Meh 2004)
  • Shadow Minister, Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs (26 Ion 2004 to 22 Chw 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (26 Tach 2003 to 7 Mai 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (26 Meh 2001 to 20 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Ion 2001 to 11 Mai 2005)
  • Party Chair, Liberal Democrats ( 1 Ion 1995 to 31 Rha 1998)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Tach 1994 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats ( 3 Maw 1988 to 16 Gor 1988)
  • Leader of the Social Democratic Party (28 Aws 1987 to 16 Gor 1988)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1980 to 2 Maw 1981)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Rha 1979 to 3 Tach 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection) ( 5 Maw 1974 to 4 Mai 1979)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Gor 1972 to 31 Rha 1974)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (18 Meh 1970 to 30 Meh 1972)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Brexit: Triggering Article 50 - Statement 29 Mar 2017

    My Lords—
  • Brexit: Triggering Article 50 - Statement 29 Mar 2017

    The European Union has brought an unprecedented 71 years of peace to western Europe. Have the Government given any thought to this historical reality?
  • Brexit: UK-EU Security (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 7 Feb 2017

    My Lords, this is a very important report and the way the noble Baroness introduced it today was helpful and clarified the detail. We need to implement this absolutely excellent report. When will the negotiations start? If we have a hard-Brexit response from the members of the European Union it might be difficult to promote the detail of this report. This might be done in the lead-up to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)