Lord Blencathra

Ceidwadwyr Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 10 Mawrth 2011

Yn flaenorol AS am Penrith and The Border tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Gorffennaf 1983 — unknown

Also represented Penrith and The Border

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Ministerial Duties
  • Departmental Events
  • Absence
  • Farming

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Public Services Committee (since 31 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (since 19 Ion 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 7 Med 2017 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee ( 7 Med 2017 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Meh 2012 to 28 Tach 2012)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Meh 2012 to 28 Tach 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education (17 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (16 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (29 Maw 2011 to 16 Mai 2012)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 4 Meh 2008 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Members Estimates Committee (20 Maw 2007 to 4 Meh 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee ( 3 Aws 2006 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 3 Aws 2006 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (26 Gor 2006 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Meh 2006 to 26 Gor 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Meh 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Meh 2006 to 14 Meh 2006)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Meh 2006 to 14 Meh 2006)
  • Opposition Chief Whip, Whips (17 Maw 2005 to 6 Rha 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Parliament (10 Mai 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Chief Whip, Whips (10 Mai 2004 to 17 Maw 2005)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (29 Ion 2004 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) (18 Med 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (18 Med 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (27 Mai 1993 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside) (14 Ebr 1992 to 26 Mai 1993)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (26 Meh 1989 to 15 Ebr 1992)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (27 Gor 1988 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (18 Meh 1987 to 25 Gor 1988)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee ( 6 Rha 1985 to 15 Mai 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord Blencathra

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Ebr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Consultant to Media House, a public relations company.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.