Baroness McIntosh of Pickering

Ceidwadwyr Peer

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 27 Hydref 2015

Yn flaenorol AS am Thirsk and Malton tan 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Thirsk and Malton; Vale of York

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Flood Control
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Climate Change
  • Afghanistan
  • Flooding

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee (23 Ebr 2020 to 31 Maw 2021)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee ( 2 Gor 2019 to 23 Ebr 2020)
  • Chair, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 4 Ebr 2017)
  • Chair, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 4 Ebr 2017)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Meh 2010 to 9 Mai 2013)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (18 Rha 2007 to 10 Meh 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 3 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) ( 8 Tach 2006 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 8 Rha 2005 to 8 Tach 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (15 Rha 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Gor 2003 to 1 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 1 Gor 2002 to 1 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 1 Gor 2001 to 1 Gor 2002)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (20 Tach 2000 to 15 Med 2003)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (21 Gor 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee ( 5 Gor 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Pedal Cyclists: Insurance - Question 23 May 2024

    My Lords, my noble friend will be as disappointed as I am that the Bill in my name will not be adopted. The last time he answered a question on this matter at the Dispatch Box, he said that he personally had apprehended a number of cyclists who had breached the rules. Will the Government undertake to confiscate any bicycle if the owner or rider of it perpetrates a major breach of road traffic...
  • South West Water: Brixham Contamination - Commons Urgent Question 22 May 2024

    My Lords, does my noble friend agree that the water companies play an important role as owners of agricultural land? It is extremely important that we get to the bottom of what caused this incident to ensure that tenant farmers know exactly what their position is concerning South West Water and the Brixham contamination, as well as other landowners.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Transport: Carbon Emissions 22 May 2024

    To ask His Majesty's Government what plans they have to decarbonise transport infrastructure further towards the goal of net zero; and what measures they propose to achieve this aim.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Baroness McIntosh of Pickering

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr A Megson
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: T Kidd & Son
(a) Address of donor: International House, Kidd Park, Cliffe Road, Hornsea HU18 1JB
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
(a) Donor status: company, registration 663736
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mr K Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mrs N Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: T.O.G. (UK) Ltd
Address of donor: Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: performance at a private event, value £1,800
Date of receipt of donation: 19 September 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 19 September 2014
Donor status: company, registration 07305070
(Registered 31 October 2014)
8. Land and Property
Half-share of smallholding in Teesdale, Co Durham, until November 2014. (Updated 5 November 2014)
Dwelling in Teesdale, Co Durham. (Updated 17 June 2013; updated 5 November 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising advocate; member of Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh (unpaid).

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)