Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Cyn Ceidwadwyr Peer

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Arglwydd Ceidwadwyr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 23 Gorffennaf 2001

Yn flaenorol AS am South Norfolk tan 14 Mai 2001 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 26 Gorffennaf 2019

Positions held at time of appointment: Member of Parliament for South Norfolk, 1974-2001. Chief Secretary to the Treasury, 1985-87; Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1987-89; Secretary of State for Education and Science, 1989-90; Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, 1990-92; Secretary of State for Transport, 1992-94. (from Number 10 press release)

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Chwefror 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented South Norfolk

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Constitution Committee ( 8 Meh 2015 to 1 Gor 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (12 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 8 Ion 2014 to 11 Maw 2014)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 8 Ion 2014 to 11 Maw 2014)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Rha 2012 to 5 Maw 2013)
  • Chair, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Rha 2012 to 5 Maw 2013)
  • Chair, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords) ( 2 Tach 2010 to 16 Gor 2013)
  • Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Meh 2010 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Chair, Economic Affairs Committee (22 Meh 2010 to 14 Mai 2014)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords) (13 Tach 2007 to 15 Gor 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (13 Tach 2007 to 22 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Regulators (23 Tach 2006 to 30 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (28 Meh 2001 to 7 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (18 Rha 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (11 Ebr 1992 to 20 Gor 1994)
  • Chair, Privileges Committee ( 8 Tach 1990 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Chair, Privileges Committee ( 8 Tach 1990 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, House of Commons (Services) Committee ( 8 Tach 1990 to 22 Hyd 1991)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) ( 2 Tach 1990 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) ( 2 Tach 1990 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (24 Gor 1989 to 1 Tach 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (13 Meh 1987 to 23 Gor 1989)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 2 Med 1985 to 12 Meh 1987)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (13 Meh 1983 to 2 Med 1985)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) ( 5 Ion 1981 to 14 Meh 1983)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 7 Mai 1979 to 5 Ion 1981)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Operation Conifer - Motion to Regret 11 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend Lord Lexden for introducing this debate and for everything he has said—with which I agree absolutely and entirely—so forcefully and rightly. What is significant about the debate is that there is a unanimity of view in this House, not only about the injustice but why it needs to be put right, coming from all parts of the Chamber, and I am very glad about...
  • Police and Crime Commissioners - Motion to Take Note 28 Jun 2018

    My Lords, I feel extremely strongly about this matter, but time constraints mean that I can make only a few points. I want to concentrate on the Ted Heath issue. I declare a personal interest: I am on the committee of the Sir Edward Heath Charitable Foundation. I agree with every word that was said by the noble Lord, Lord Armstrong, and I am particularly grateful for the contribution of the...
  • House of Lords: Lord Speaker’s Committee Report - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 19 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I am most grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Burns, and his committee for so expertly producing this analysis and for giving us the options for the road ahead and the basis for the decisions that I hope we will take. I am also grateful to the Lord Speaker for his initiative in setting up the committee. As I go around the country and talk to people about the House of Lords, I...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)