Lord McFall of Alcluith

Lord Speaker

Non-affiliated Peer

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (12 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Non-affiliated Arglwydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Arglwyddi ar 6 Gorffennaf 2010

Yn flaenorol AS am West Dunbartonshire tan 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005; Llafur until 1 Med 2016

Also represented West Dunbartonshire; Dumbarton

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Work and Pensions
  • Scotland
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Tax Avoidance
  • Naval Bases: Ambulance Services
  • Corporate Social Responsibility
  • Jobcentres
  • Tax

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, House of Lords Commission (since 13 Mai 2021)
  • Lord Speaker (since 1 Mai 2021)
  • Chair, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (since 1 Med 2016)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (since 1 Med 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 1 Med 2016)
  • Chair, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 1 Med 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission (23 Med 2020 to 14 Gor 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Chair, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 9 Mai 2019)
  • Chair, Procedure and Privileges Committee ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Chair, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) ( 1 Med 2016 to 29 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, House of Lords Commission ( 1 Med 2016 to 13 Mai 2021)
  • The Senior Deputy Speaker ( 1 Med 2016 to 30 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, European Union Committee (25 Mai 2016 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Meh 2015 to 31 Aws 2016)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (17 Gor 2012 to 12 Meh 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (16 Mai 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee ( 1 Tach 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Chairman, Treasury Committee ( 1 Tach 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (14 Gor 2005 to 1 Tach 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Chairman, Treasury Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 5 Tach 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Treasury Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee ( 7 Meh 2001 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee ( 3 Maw 2000 to 5 Maw 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (28 Gor 1998 to 2 Rha 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (28 Gor 1998 to 2 Rha 1999)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Government Whip ( 6 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 26 Hyd 1992)
  • Member, Defence Committee (28 Ebr 1988 to 16 Maw 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Lord McFall of Alcluith

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)